Privacy Policy

Muscular Dystrophy Foundation Australia takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 seriously and is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of information collected about its clients and other clients. Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is fundamental to our business practices.

This privacy statement provides an overview of Muscular Dystrophy Foundation Australia’s practices in the collection and use of personal information.

Emails

The contents of all Muscular Dystrophy Foundation Australia e-mail and its attachments are confidential and privileged. Any unauthorised use of the contents is expressly prohibited. If you have received an e-mail in error, or wish to be removed from a mailing list, please contact the Muscular Dystrophy Foundation Australia National Office on 02 9247 0055. Before opening or using attachments, check them for viruses and defects. The contents of Muscular Dystrophy Foundation Australia e-mail’s and any attachments may become scrambled, truncated or altered in transmission. Please notify us of any anomalies. Our liability is limited to resupplying the e-mail and attached files or the cost of having them resupplied.

Collection

Muscular Dystrophy Foundation Australia collects personal information to provide and market our services. Any personal information collected has been directly supplied by you to Muscular Dystrophy Foundation Australia when completing application forms or various member firm details forms. It may also be collected from other communications material you send to us (letters, e-mails etc), over the phone or in person.

The type of personal information we collect includes basic contact and personal details which enables Muscular Dystrophy Foundation Australia to deliver services to clients. Information regarding participation in Muscular Dystrophy Foundation Australia activities such as committees and attendance at Muscular Dystrophy Foundation Australia events may also be collected for record keeping purposes.

More detailed information may be collected when Muscular Dystrophy Foundation Australia is assisting clients with specific individual cases from time to time. There may be occasions when we need to source personal information about you from a third party.

Some personal information collected by Muscular Dystrophy Foundation Australia may be sensitive in nature. This information is required for service delivery and compliance purposes.

Use and Disclosure

Muscular Dystrophy Foundation Australia collects personal information to communicate with and deliver services to its clients. Personal information might also be used to identify and inform you about other activities or services that may be of benefit to you. Some basic personal information (name and contact details) may be passed on to a third party on an ad hoc basis as part of Muscular Dystrophy Foundation Australia’s networking and information sharing service to clients.

We treat all personal information we hold about you as confidential. This applies except where disclosure of your personal information is necessary to provide our primary services, where required to do so by law or where your consent has been provided.

On occasions we may employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf, such as printing of lists, name cards etc. On these instances we may disclose information to them for purpose of carrying out these tasks. In these situations we ensure appropriate confidentiality procedures are in place to protect your privacy and provide third parties only with the information required to perform their function.

Data Quality

If we have accurate personal information about you, it enables us to provide you with the best possible service. Muscular Dystrophy Foundation Australia takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

Data Security

Muscular Dystrophy Foundation Australia protects any personal information that we hold about you from misuse and loss. We protect your privacy by restricting access to your personal information to those staff who need it, either to process information or to provide you with the services you have asked for.

Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy documents, as electronic data, or in Muscular Dystrophy Foundation Australia’s software or systems. We maintain physical or contractual security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises.

Access and Correction

On request, Muscular Dystrophy Foundation Australia will provide you with information about you which is readily accessible and which may lawfully be provided. Your request to provide information will be dealt with in a reasonable time. If you find that current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

We provide the opportunity for individuals to choose not to receive correspondence through an opt-out system, or by requesting that your details be removed from our database through the National Office.

Complaints

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, you are entitled to complain.

If you have any complaints relating to the privacy of information you should write to:

Chief Executive Officer
Muscular Dystrophy Foundation
PO Box R1920
Royal Exchange NSW 1225
Phone: 02 9247 0055