Privacy Policy

Muscular Dystrophy Foundation Australia takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 seriously and is committed to protecting your privacy.

This privacy policy provides an overview of our practices in the collection and use of personal information. It also outlines what you can do if you have concerns or feedback.

In this policy, “we”, “our” and “us” refers to Muscular Dystrophy Foundation Australia.

Collection

We will usually collect your personal information directly from you. This may include information in forms you submit to us, or from other communications, you have with us (such as letters, e-mails, telephone or in-person). We may also record information about your participation in our activities, such as committees or attendance at events. There may be occasions when we receive personal information about you from a third party, such as if you use a social media account to sign up for our online services, or where someone who knows you gives us information about you.

The main type of personal information we collect is your contact details (such as your telephone number and email address), which enable us to interact with you and give you access to our services.  We may also collect your contacts details if you apply for employment with us or enter a contract with us.  We may ask for your date of birth or age, to determine whether you are eligible to use our services.  We may also collect payment information if you make a donation or other payment to us.  Some personal information we collect may be sensitive information, such as health information or information about your cultural background.

Use and Disclosure

We use and disclose personal information to communicate with you and deliver our services. Personal information may also be used to inform you about other activities or services that may be of interest to you. Some personal information (such as your name and contact details) may be provided to third parties as part of our networking and information sharing service.  If you do not want us to provide your information to third parties for this purpose, please let us know.

We may engage third parties to provide services to us, such as printing services and hosting our online services. We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose of them providing services to us. In these situations, we ensure appropriate procedures are in place to protect your privacy.

We generally do not disclose your information to overseas recipients.

We will never sell your personal information.

Data Security

Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy documents, or as electronic data in our software and systems. We maintain physical or electronic security measures to protect the personal information we hold.  This may include restricting access to personal information, entering into confidentiality agreements with third parties and using current technological protection measures.

Data Quality, Access and Correction

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. If we have accurate personal information about you, it enables us to provide you with the best possible service.

You can contact us to ask for access to your personal information held by us or to request to have it updated, corrected or removed. We will provide you with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. Your request will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this policy from time to time.  We recommend you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Complaints

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, you are entitled to complain.

If you have any complaints relating to our handling of your personal information you should write to:

General Manager
Muscular Dystrophy Foundation Ltd
c/- Muscular Dystrophy NSW
80 Betty Cuthbert Drive
LIDCOMBE NSW 2141

Phone: 0491 680 081

Email: info@mdaustralia.org.au

We take all complaints seriously and are committed to a quick and fair resolution. You may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (phone 1300 363 992). Their website contains further information about making complaints relating to privacy.